Home
Calendar
Challenger
Field Locations
Registration
Schedules (Game / Practice)
Serra Gear
Snack Shack
Team Directory
Tourney Teams / Post Season
Tryouts / Divisions
Coaching
Parents
Little League
Safety
Training
Umpires
Board of Directors
League History & Alumni
Sponsors & Fundraising
Contact Us
Umpire Resources

The Infield Fly Rule

Infield Fly strikes runner on base
If a runner is touching his base when touched by an Infield Fly, he is not out; although the batter is out if the ball is fair. And, if the Infield Fly touches a runner while on the base in fair territory before touching or passing an infielder, the ball is dead and no runner may advance. See Rule 7.08(f).

Infield Fly strikes runner not on base
If a runner is touched by an Infield Fly while not touching a base (provided the ball has not touched or passed and infielder), both the runner and the batter are out, and the ball is dead. See Rule 7.08(f).

Example: Infield Fly is declared. Runner from first unintentionally interferes with 2nd baseman, who is attempting to catch the fly ball.

Ruling: On an Infield Fly, the ball is alive and in play. Therefore, the runner is out for interference and the batter-runner is out under the Infield Fly. Other runners return to the base occupied at the time of the interference.

Runner Interferes while In contact with base
If a runner has contact with a legally occupied base when he hinders a fielder attempting to make a play on a battered ball, the runner shall not be called out unless, in the umpire's judgment, such hindrance, whether it occurs on fair or foul territory, is intentional. If the umpire declares the hindrance intentional, the following penalty shall apply: With less than two out, the umpire shall declare both the runner and the batter out. With two out, the umpire shall declare the batter out. See Rule 7.08(b).









© 2010 - 2012 Serra Little League